ACBT Annnual Scholarship Awards

2021 Scholarship Awards

  • Qusay Hussein – ACBT Scholarship of Austin Texas
  • Caleb Edinger: DKM Memorial Scholarship of Lake Jackson Texas
  • Rene Carrasco: Carolyn Garrett Memorial Scholarship of Houston Texas

2020 Scholarship Awards

  • Emily Eagle ACBT Scholarship of Keller Texas
  • Brionna Moore DKM Scholarship of Brownwood Texas
  • Ximena Hererra Carolyn Garrett Memorial Scholarship Sealy Texas

2019 Scholarship Awards

  • American Council of the Blind of Texas Scholarship – Emily Eagle of Keller
  • Durward K. McDaniel/Carolyn Garrett Scholarship – Rebecca Baumgarten of Schertz

2018 Scholarship Awards

  • American Council of the Blind of Texas Scholarship – Rebecca Baumgarten of Schwertz
  • Durward K. McDaniel Scholarship – Emily Eagle of Keller
  • Carolyn Garrett Scholarship – Inae Grace Lee of Katy

2017 Scholarship Awards

  • American Council of the Blind of Texas Scholarship – Rebecca Baumgarten of Schwertz
  • Durward K. McDaniel Scholarship – Emily Eagle of Keller
  • Carolyn Garrett Scholarship – Albert Joseph Ramos of San Antonio

ACB Annual Outstanding Member of the Year Award

  • 2021 – Gayle Metoyer
  • 2019 – No Recipient
  • 2018 – Paul Hunt
  • 2017 – Gene & Luann Williams
  • 2016 – Emilio G. & Laura Sanchez
  • 2015 – Peggy R. Garrett
  • 2014 – Sheila Derrick
  • 2013 – Kenneth Semien, Sr.
  • 2012 – Ginger Kraft
  • 2011 – Becky Collier
  • 2010 – Chris Prentice
  • 2009 – Carol Edwards
  • 2008 – Neil Finley
  • 2007 – Larry Johnson
  • 2006 – Heather Finley
  • 2005 – Troy & Jackie Long
  • 2004 – Robert L. Bartlett
  • 2003 – Dr. Ed Bradley
  • 2002 – Cindy Finley
  • 2001 – Linda Bradley
  • 2000 – Nancy Guerra
  • 1999 – Ed Guerra
  • 1998 – Melissa Mann
  • 1997 – Michael Garrett
  • 1996 – Howard Compton
  • 1995 – Kenny Reynolds
  • 1994 – Nadine Saffell
  • 1993 – Noellia Dillingham
  • 1992 – Peggy Copeland
  • 1991 – Margarine Beaman
  • 1990 – Bob Hanson
  • 1989 – Durward McDaniel
  • 1988 – Viola Greene and Randy Greene
  • 1987 – Truett Childre

Annual Who’s Who Awards

Certificates of Membership into the “Who’s Who Among Blind Texans Honor Society” to honor individuals of this caliber

2021 Award Recipients

  • Neva Fairchild – Dallas Area Council
  • Dr. Karen E. Wolffe – nonmember

2020 Award Recipients

  • David Ondich of Austin

2019 Award Recipient

  • Ron Lucey of Austin

2018 Award Recipients

  • Kenneth Semien SR. of Beaumont
  • Doctor Aaron Bangor of Austin

2017 Award Recipients

  • No Recipients

2016 Award Recipients

  • Mike Bates of Monahans
  • Michael McCulloch of Houston

2015 Award Recipients

  • Dr. Gene I. Brooks of Austin
  • Rev. Michael E. Garrett of Missouri City

2014 Award Recipients

  • Larry P. Johnson of San Antonio
  • Ginger Kraft of Fort Worth

2013 Award Recipients

  • Robert L. Bartlett of Houston
  • Joseph Muniz of Harlingen

2012 Award Recipients

Rudy Becerra of Lewisville
Rudy Becerra of Lewisville
Joan Cox from San Angelo
Joan Cox from San Angelo
Picture of Bernice Klapac of Houston
Bernice Klapac of Houston

2011 Award Recipients

  • Donna Anderson of Arlington
  • Willie Barber of Midland
  • Ed “Doc” Bradley of Houston
  • Cynthia “Cindy” Finley of Lubbock
  • Blake Lindsay of Dallas

2010 Award Recipients

  • Judy Castle Scott of Dallas
  • Ann Foxworth of Austin
  • Mark A. Marvel of Garland

ACBT Annual President’s Impact Award

  • 2016 – Robert “Bob” Langford of Dallas
  • 2017 – Judy Castle Scott of Carollton