American Council of the Blind of Texas, Inc.
2014 Conference Program Schedule
San Antonio, Texas
September 25-28, 2014
“DREAM, WORK, ACHIEVE”

THURSDAY, September 25, 2014
2:00 - 5:00 PM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd floor)
3:00 - 8:00 PM Registration in the Lone Star Foyer
4:00 - 7:00 PM ACBT Board Meeting-Rio Grande
7:00 - 10:00 PM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd floor)

FRIDAY, September 26, 2014
7:30 - 8:45 AM Exhibitors setup - Texas D&E
8:30 - 11:00 AM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd floor)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Registration Open-Lone Star Foyer
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open-Texas D&E
10:00 - 11:30 AM Living Healthy Session-Rio Grande
Facilitated by Veronica Garzza, Smart Kidney Foundation & others
10:00 - 11:30 AM Ballroom Dancing-Brazos
J.M. Nelson, Ballroom Dance Instructor
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Accessible Prescription Labeling- Texas C David Bode, Envision America,
Jerry Moreno, Walgreens Manager
12:00-1:00 PM Break/Lunch on your own!

Friday afternoon Sessions
1:00 - 2:00 PM CCRC ”Embracing the Future”-Brazos
Rosanne DeMoss, Director-Criss Cole Rehab Center
1:00 - 2:00 PM Public Relations Committee-Texas C
“Managing Media Moments”
1:00 - 2:00 PM Computer Users-Rio Grande
iPhone vs Android-Facilitated by Bob Bartlett
2:00 - 5:00 PM Hospitality Room Open-Austin Room (2nd Floor)
2:00 - 3:30 PM Braille Revival League of TX Program-Brazos
Come and participate in our trivia game. Have fun debating the answers, and feel free to bring your old-fashioned braillers or slate and stylus. There is a $5.00 fee to participate and prizes will be awarded.
2:30 - 4: 00 PM Leadership Seminar-Texas C
“7 Keys to Outstanding Leadership You've Never Heard About." Facilitated by Mike Gilliam, President/CEO of the San Antonio Lighthouse
3:30 - 5:00 PM GDUTX Program-Brazos
GDUTX Guide Dog School Representatives who are in attendance.
4:00 - 5:00 PM Employment Seminar-Brazos
“Why Didn’t I Get the Job: Examining the Interview”
Bobby Druesedow, Employment Assistance Program
Specialist-Division For Blind Services

Friday evening dinner on your own!
5:30 - 10:00 PM River walk Cruise
6:00 PM San Antonio Museum of Art Tour
7:00 - 10:00 PM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd Floor)

SATURDAY, September 27, 2014
6:45 AM Walk for Success
(Van leaves every 20 minutes for the North Star Mall beginning 5:40 AM)
7:15 - 8:45 AM Guide Dog Users of TX Breakfast-Rio Grande
8:00 - 11:00 AM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd Floor)
8:30 - 11:00 AM Registration Open-Lone Star Foyer
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open-Texas D&E
9:00 - 10:15 AM Library Users of America Texas-Texas C
Business Meeting/Program
Saidah Ochoa, Interim Outreach Coordinator
Texas Talking Book Program
9:00 - 10:30 AM ADA Presentation-Brazos
“Rights and Responsibilities of Students & Employees”
Diego Demaya, Human Resources Educator
Southwest ADA Center
10:15 - 11:30 AM Braille Revival League of TX-Texas C
Braille Revival League
Business meeting and election of officers.
10:30 - 11:30 AM -Brazos
“New Issues for Blind or Visually Impaired Pedestrians…or Things that Drive us Nuts Out There”: Becky Barnes Davis-Guiding Eyes For The Blind
11:45 - 1:15 PM Luncheon/Business Meeting-Texas A&B
11:30 AM Piano Music by Karen Eitel
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Opening Ceremonies
Greetings: President, Kenneth Semien, Sr.
Presentation of Colors: Bexar County Buffalo Soldiers
Pledge of Allegiance: First Vice President, Blake Lindsay
National Anthem: Wentrice Walker
Invocation: Thomas Morrison, Houston Chapter
Lunch:

12:30 PM General Session
Call to Order - President, Kenneth Semien, Sr.
Proclamation & Welcome – Mayor of San Antonio or Representative
Business Meeting (Please be present for the first reading of the proposed Constitution & Bylaw amendments)
ACB Update: Michael Garrett, ACB Board Member
Afternoon Sessions
1:30 - 3:00 PM Computer Users-Texas C
Facilitated by Bob Bartlett
“Getting Techy With It”
1:30 - 3:00 PM Brazos
“What You need to know about Transportation & Housing “: Christopher McGreal, Staff Attorney-Disability Rights Texas
2:00 - 5:00 PM Hospitality Room Open-Austin (2nd Floor)
2:30 - 3:30 PM First Timers’ Reception-Rio Grande
President, Kenneth Semien Sr.
3:00 - 4:30 PM Ballroom Dancing-Texas C
J.M. Nelson, Ballroom Dance Instructor
4:00 - 5:00 PM Brazos
”Straight Talk from Legislators on How to be a Successful Advocate”
Presentation from Texas State Representative Jose Menendez District 124 San Antonio
5:00 - 6:00 PM Candidates Forum-Texas C
5:30 - 6:30 PM Resolutions Committee-Brazos
Resolutions Bob Bartlett, Committee Chair
Banquet & Entertainment-Texas A&B
6:30 PM Pre-Banquet Mixer & Cash Bar
6:30 PM Piano Music by Karen Eitel

7:00 - 8:30 PM Banquet
Program:
Welcome: President, Kenneth Semien, Sr.
Invocation: Rev. Michael E. Garrett, Houston Chapter
Dinner:
Introduction of Speaker: First Vice President, Blake Lindsay
Keynote Speaker - Larry Johnson, Alamo Chapter
Closing Remarks: President, Kenneth Semien, Sr.
8:45 - 10:00 PM Bingo

SUNDAY September 28, 2014
7:15 - 8:30 AM Awards Breakfast-Texas A&B
Invocation: Neil Finley, South Plains Chapter
8:30 - 9:00 AM Remarks by Barbara Madrigal, Assistant Commissioner DARS, Division for Blind Services
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Business Meeting & Elections
12:30 PM Post-Conference Board Meeting-Bowie
We are so glad that you joined us this year, and would be delighted to meet you next year in Corpus Christi.