CONFERENCE Final AGENDA
            Back to Conference Page
AUGUST 25-28, 2011
Thursday Aug 25
Early Registration: 5:00-8:00PM Atrium 2

Hospitality Room open: 7:00-11:00PM Presidential Suite

Friday Aug 26, 2011

8:00 Am - 8:00 PM Registration Atrium 2

9:00 AM – 12:00 noon Pre-convention Board Meeting: Chennault

1:00 – 8:00 PM Exhibits: Wildflower and Longhorn and Atrium 1

1:00 – 7:30 PM Hospitality Suite 424

1:00 – 2:00 PM: Advocacy Committee Meeting: Del Valle

3:00 – 4:30 PM Braille Revival League of Texas: Program: Chennault

4:30 – 6:00 PM Gidedog Users of Texas: Business Meeting: Del Valle

7:30 – 11:00 PM evening activity TBD

Saturday Aug 27, 2011

7:00 – 8:45 AM Guidedog Users Breakfast: Del Valle

9:00 AM – 5:30 PM Exhibits: Wildflower and Longhorn and Atrium 1

9:00 – 10:30 AM Braille Revival League of Texas Business Meeting: Violet Crown

10:30 – 12:00 noon: Library Users of Texas Business Meeting: Violet Crown

12:15 – 1:30 PM Lunch:
Invocation: Ann Foxworth
National Anthem: Shelley McMullen
Marlaina Leiberg ACB national Representative: Bergstrom Ballroom

1:30 – 1:45 PM Break

1:45 – 3:15 PM Technology Users Group Meeting: Violet Crown

1:45 – 3:15 PM Transportation In Texas: Workshop: Goldenrod

1:45 – 3:15 PM Self-Defense Overview Mark Mellonson: Live Oak

1:45 -- 3:15 PM One Voice Can Make A Difference: Marlaina Leiberg (National representative ACB): Mountain Laurel

1:45 – 3:15 PM ACB’s Comments to Department of Justice on website Accessibility, Video Description, and Equipment: Paul Edwards (ACB’s chair of Board of Publications): Lantana

1:45 – 3:15 PM Sleep Study Overview/Questions and Answers (Vanda Pharmaceutical Representative): Del Valle

1:45 – 3:15 PM Managing Diabetes (Lisa Golden, Diabetes Educator Division For Blind Services and Genie Bennavides, Diabetes Educator Consultant Division For Blind Services): Chennault

3:15 3:30 Pm Break

3:30 – 5:00 PM: Downloadable Games With Notetakers (Paul Edwards, President Florida Council of the Blind): Violet Crown

3:30 – 5:00 PM Audio Description Overview (Lynn Johnson, Representative Very Special Arts): Goldenrod

3:30 – 5:00 PM:Self-Defense Practical Application Mark Mellonson: Del Valle

3:30 – 5:00 PM IPhone apps (Marlaina Leiberg, national representative ACB): Mountain Laurel

3:30 – 5:00 PM Water Aerobics (Ellen Bomer, (water aerobics instructor of persons who are blind): Pool

5:00 – 5:15 PM Break

5:15 – 6:15 PM Candidates Forum: Chennault

6:45 – 7:15 PM Pre-banquet Entertainment

7:15 – 8:45 PM Banquet
Invocation: Reverend, Michael E. Garrett: New Faith Baptist Church, Houston, Texas
(Banquet Speakr Ellen Bomer author of “Miss Gloria”): Ballroom

8:45 – 10:45 PM Auction: Ballroom

Sunday Aug 28, 2011

7:00 – 8:30 AM Scholarship and Awards Breakfast: Ballroom

8:30 – 9:00 AM Discussion with Barbara J. Madrigal Assistant Deputy Commissioner Division For Blind Services, Austin, Texas: Ballroom

9:00 – 9:30 AM Susan Merrick: AT&T Representative: Explain partnership Between AT&T and T-Mobile: Ballroom

9:00 -- 12:00 Noon: Business Meeting and Elections: Ballroom

12:30 – 2:30 PM Post-convention Board meeting: Chennault